加拿大香港领事馆签发的取签信件。

Dear *******:

This refers to your application for permanent residence in Canada. We are pleased to advise you that your application is ready for further processing. Presently, we require that you provide the following documents and/or information:

3 passport-sized photographs for yourself and each accompanying dependant

Photographs must meet these specifications:
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/photospecs.asp.

Please send four (4) address labels with your complete name and mailing address. If your mailing address is in China or Taiwan, please provide us with four (4) address labels with your complete name and address written clearly in Chinese characters.

Note: Post office boxes are not an acceptable address.

Original Passport/Travel Document: Valid passport or travel document for yourself and all your accompanying dependants. Submit original current and expired passports for all.

NOTE: Your visa(s) will be valid for your initial entry to Canada until 10/13/2014 (Date format is MM/DD/YYYY).

Please ensure that the validity of your passport(s) is at least six (6) months beyond this validity date (note that any passport received with a shorter validity than the date shown above will result in a reduced validity for entry to Canada for all members of your family, if any).

Check that your passport(s) is/are all in good condition and that there are at least two (2) blank pages. We cannot accept passports which have torn pages, damaged laminates or mismatched passport numbers (at the picture page and passport page), and these will be immediately returned to you without any visa.

You must arrive in Canada before the date of expiry. The validity of a permanent resident visa will not be extended and replacement visas will not be issued with a new validity date. If you still wish to go to Canada, you will then be required to make a new application (you must pay new processing fees and meet all selection and statutory requirements in effect at that time).

Please note that a request for your passport(s) at this time is not a guarantee of visa issuance. Passports are requested so that we can hold them on your file and issue your visas as soon as possible after all requirements have been met. If additional information is required, you will be contacted.

Warning – Change of Status

Should any of the following circumstances apply to you (or any person included in your application), you must inform this office in writing immediately for further action:
1. change in marital status by reason of marriage, divorce, separation, annulment or death;
2. death of applicant, dependant(s) or sponsor;
3. birth of a child;
4. if you have other children which you have not listed on your application form (whether or not they live with you);
5. if your dependant children included on this application themselves have children which you have not listed on your application (whether or not these children live with you or your child);
6. change in health;
7. the laying of any criminal charges or conviction for a criminal offence;
8. change in your mailing address / e-mail address and/or telephone number

Failure to inform this office of any changes of the above may render you and your family members inadmissible to Canada. If you have already been issued immigrant visas, you are not allowed to arrive in Canada without informing this office in writing of any of the above circumstances and receiving our specific direction on the next steps you must take. Failure to declare family members (dependants) during processing will permanently exclude them from later sponsorship in the Family Class, according to paragraph 117 (9) (d) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations 2002. You cannot declare new or previously undeclared dependants when you arrive in Canada and if you do, you and your accompanying family members will all be denied entry into Canada.

Please submit the requested documents as a single package. PLEASE RETURN THIS LETTER WITH THE REQUESTED DOCUMENTS.

You must submit the requested documents within 30 days of the date of this letter or your application could be refused. Please note that no further requests will be sent to you.

You can submit the requested documents via mail or courier:

Courier Address:
Consulate General of Canada
Immigration Section
12/F, One Exchange Square
8 Connaught Place
Hong Kong

Mail Address:
Consulate General of Canada
Immigration Section
G.P.O. Box 11142
Hong Kong

Your passport(s) with immigrant visa(s) and Confirmation of Permanent Residence Form(s) will be returned to you by REGISTERED MAIL.

We will make our best efforts to have your passport(s) returned to you with your visa(s) within 60 working days. You should not make any plans to travel to Canada until you are in possession of your passports and their required visas.

Please note that we respond only to correspondence in English or French. For all e-mail correspondence with our office, we request you to use the enquiries form at:
https://dmp-portal.cic.gc.ca/enquiries-renseignements/case-cas-eng.aspx?mission=hong%20kong Always include the applicant’s full name, date of birth, and file number in your message.

Sincerely,
Immigration Section
G.P.O. Box 11142, Hong Kong
Email: hkong-im-enquiry@international.gc.ca
Website: www.hongkong.gc.ca

Disclaimer: By supplying your email address, you are initiating an email communication with CIC and CIC is thereby authorized to use the email address provided by you for communication with you including the transmission of personal information on your file/case.