宋顾问解读加拿大移民法对“移民监”的限制:

从2002年起,加拿大对获准来加的移民发放枫叶卡,取代以前的永久居留证。而且,枫叶卡每5年必须更新一次。对枫叶卡有效期的问题,首先看一下加拿大移民与难民保护法的原文Immigration and Refugee Protection Act第28条:

28. (1) A permanent resident must comply with a residency obligation with respect to every five-year period.

(2) The following provisions govern the residency obligation under subsection (1):

(a) a permanent resident complies with the residency obligation with respect to a five year

period if, on each of a total of at least 730 days in that five-year period, they are

(i) physically present in Canada,

(ii) outside Canada accompanying a Canadian citizen who is their spouse or common-law partner or, in the case of a child, their parent,

(iii) outside Canada employed on a fulltime basis by a Canadian business or in the federal public administration or the public service of a province,

(iv) outside Canada accompanying a permanent resident who is their spouse or common-law partner or, in the case of a child, their parent and who is employed on a full-time basis by a Canadian business or in the federal public administration or the public service of a province, or

(v) referred to in regulations providing for other means of compliance;

(b) it is sufficient for a permanent resident to demonstrate at examination

(i) if they have been a permanent resident for less than five years, that they will be able to meet the residency obligation in respect of the five-year period immediately after they became a permanent resident;

(ii) if they have been a permanent resident for five years or more, that they have met the residency obligation in respect of the five-year period immediately before the examination; and

(c) a determination by an officer that humanitarian and compassionate considerations relating to a permanent resident, taking into account the best interests of a child directly affected by the determination, justify the retention of permanent resident status overcomes any breach of the residency obligation prior to the determination.

当然上述的移民法原文我就不翻译了,但其核心问题就是一个永久居民,在任何一个5年时间以内,必须有2年的时间居住在加拿大。根据法律规定,只有以下3项途径可以满足这一要求:

1:本人实际在加拿大居住;

2:陪伴有加拿大国籍的配偶在海外居住(此时,在境外居住的时间被视同为在加拿大居住,注意,在海外陪伴有加拿大国籍的子女则不能算);

3:为一家加拿大公司或加拿大政府机构在海外工作(此时,在境外居住的时间也被视同为在加拿大居住)。

如果以上这三种办法都无法采用,那么唯一的办法就是请移民官以人道和同情的理由来原谅你(这个方面不详细的分析了)。

所谓的现行新移民法是从2002年6月28日起生效的。在此之前的移民法对永久居民的身份的维持的规定,侧重于永久居民本人的“主观因素”。如果他5年中在加拿大逗留不够2年,而他的“主观意愿”是不打算放弃加拿大作为他的永久居留地,那么,按照旧移民法,他的移民身份就不会丧失。新移民法基本上彻底排除了“主观因素”,转而采取了绝对的“客观因素”的标准。也就是说永久居民在5年中至少有2年在加拿大居住,或是符合上面的另外两条客观标准,即陪伴加拿大国籍配偶海外居住或是被加拿大公司外派海外,否则,申请人的永久居留身份将被取消。

5年的计算方法:首先,不是从移民第一次入境的时间算起;其次,也不是从拿到枫叶卡的时间算起。移民法规定,5年的时间段,只能从你每次打算进入加拿大国境的那天算起,倒数回去五年。只要你能证明在这个五年段的时间里,通过以上所说的三种办法之一,满足住满2年的要求即可。

例如,某人1999年移民成功,但在2003年7月获得了枫叶卡。如果此人在2004年9月回加拿大时,移民官要问的问题是,从2004年9月算起,倒数回去5年,是否有住满2年。而不是从此人获得枫叶卡的日期开始算起,即从2003年7月开始,往后计算5年至2008年7月,要求此人在此段时间内住满2年。

发表评论